TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

At the Doc to Doc Network, we believe in transparency and we want to make sure that as our member, you are fully aware of the terms and conditions of our membership options. We also understand that circumstances may change and that our membership options may no longer be suitable for your needs. As our Doc to Doc Member, we value your feedback and we would like to make the process as easy as possible.

The Doc to Doc Network includes (“the Doc to Doc Network”, Doc to Doc”, “D2D”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). These Terms and Conditions constitute a legal document that is an agreement between you and the Doc to Doc Network. By accessing and using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you register as a Member, you agree that these Terms and Conditions will govern your membership.

MEMBERSHIP POLICY

  1. Membership Entitlements

As a Doc to Doc member you will be entitled to the following:

  • Access to the members-only sections of the website
  • Access to the online mentoring platform and option to join the mentoring program as a mentor and/or mentee
  • Discounted tickets to our local and affiliate events
  • Access to member only events and VIP tickets.
  • Access to exclusive offers from our sponsors and partners
  • Access to the Doctor’s Lounge resources including but not limited to: webinars, templates, podcasts and the business directory
  • Access to the Doc to Doc Facebook group
  • Opportunity to be involved in an inspiring and empowering group of women who are going to change the culture of Medicine!
  1. Memberships

2.1. To join the Doc to Doc Network, members need to hold a current AHPRA registration and identify as female.  Upon sign up, members will be required to provide their registration number via email. 

2.2. It is the responsibility of the member to be aware of the “full term” of their contract. Unless the member notifies Doc to Doc, the contract will automatically be renewed. 

2.3. Monthly members have a minimum term of three (3) months. Yearly memberships are paid annually with no minimum term.  Refunds for memberships are not available.

2.4. Student membership memberships are only available to current enrolled medical students who identify as female. Evidence of your student ID will need to be provided. 

2.5. Student membership can only be paid in full annually. Monthly payments are not available to students.  Refunds are not available.

  1. Payment for Membership

3.1. Payment will be processed through a subscription software of the Doc to Doc Network’s choice. At this time the Doc to Doc Network utilises Stripe. As a user of Stripe we adhere to their specific terms and conditions. For more information, please refer to Stripe’s website https://stripe.com/au/legal

3.2. Failure to pay after three failed attempts will result in your membership being revoked. The Doc to Doc team will be in contact if payment cannot be processed.

3.3. Membership prices may change at any time without notice. Current members will not be affected by price changes unless membership is renewed.

  1. Membership Renewal

4.1. For yearly members, an email from the Doc to Doc team will be sent thirty (30) days prior to your membership expiring

4.2. Memberships will be automatically renewed unless you notify us in writing (email) via [email protected] to cancel.  Cancellation requests are required at least seven (7) days prior to the payment processing date.

4.3. If you choose to continue your membership, no action is required.  The same credit card will be used unless changed at least seven (7) days prior to the payment being processed.

4.4. For monthly members, unless you contact Doc to Doc and opt out prior to your membership auto-renewal date, your membership will be automatically renewed and payments will continue to be deducted from the credit card originally supplied. 

4.5. All cancellation requests are required at least seven (7) days prior to the payment processing date.  Requests received after time this will be processed the following month.

  1. Refunds and Exchanges

5.1. Membership fees are not refundable and non-transferable for ‘change of mind’ purchases.

5.2. If circumstances happen to change you will need to contact [email protected] to present your case. Each refund will be evaluated on a case by case basis.

5.3.Membership cannot be transferred to another person.

5.4. In the unlikely event that the system may make additional transactions and/or incorrect transactions, these refunds will be provided in full once an investigation has taken place validating the refund claims.

5.5. If you have requested to cancel your membership and do not receive an immediate response regarding your email, it is with the discretion of the Doc to Doc team to assess the date of the inquiry. Refunds will not be given for the timeframe between the inquiry and the response unless written evidence of your request is provided (email request).

  1. Cancellation of Membership

6.1. To terminate your membership you must email [email protected] with at least seven (7) days’ prior notice.

6.2. It is with the discretion of the membership officer to assess and confirm the cancellation.

6.3. If you choose to cancel your membership, you will need to pay any outstanding invoices/payments on your account in full.

6.4. Cancellation of membership means you will lose all membership entitlements (refer to 1.1):

  • Log in details and access to the members’ only parts of the Doc Doc Network will be removed
  • Your member profile and listing from the business directory will be removed
  • You will no longer be enrolled in the online mentoring program and your access to Mentorloop will be removed.
  • Your details will be removed from the membership newsletter database
  • You will no longer receive member specific promotions and sponsor deals
  • You will no longer receive member priced tickets to Doc to Doc events
  1. Promotions, Products and Discounts
    7.1.From time to time we may release promotional vouchers or discounts that may be redeemed on the site for a short period of time. The voucher or discount can only be redeemed for one time only. Normal membership fees will continue thereafter.
    7.2.Promotions and discounts are only applicable for annual memberships that are paid in full and are not in conjunction with the monthly payment membership option.
    7.3.Promotions, campaigns, products and discounts are limited to one per customer and are subject to change and/or while stocks last.
    7.4. Promotions are valid for the specified period stated only, and cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer.
    7.5. Promotional products/gifts cannot be refunded or exchanged, nor can they be redeemed for cash.
    7.6. We collect personal information in order to conduct promotions and for this purpose, may disclose such information to third parties such as our sponsors. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information.  
  1. Events

8.1.Ticket prices are subject to change and the Doc to Doc Network is not under any obligation to continue with past event prices.

8.2.The customer must pay the ticket price for an event and any applicable GST to attend the event.

8.3.Member priced tickets are for current members ONLY. This excludes members with outstanding payments on their accounts.
8.4. If an event is cancelled or postponed by the Doc to Doc team we allow members to credit the ticket price towards another event, or obtain a full refund of the ticket price.

8.5. Members’ tickets can be transferrable to other members only.

  1. Mentoring Program

9.1 The Doc to Doc Mentoring program utilises a third-party cloud-based platform to manage its mentoring program.  At this time the Doc to Doc Network utilises Mentorloop.  As a user of Mentorloop we adhere to their specific terms and conditions. For more information, please refer to Mentorloop’s website https://mentorloop.com/privacy/

 9.2. There are no additional fees to access Mentorloop, the cost is included in the price of the Doc to Doc Network membership subscription.

9.3. The Doc to Doc Mentoring program will launch once a minimum number of members has been reached.  This is at the discretion of the Doc to Doc team.

  

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

The Doc to Doc Network uses a number of social media platforms as a service to communicate with our members and the general public.  Social media platforms include, but are not limited to; Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Vimeo and Twitter. Some social media accounts are open to the public and others are closed groups for the use of Doc to Doc members only.

 

Terms of Use

In accessing and using our social media pages you agree to the terms and conditions associated with the relevant social media channels, as well as agreeing to not submit any content which consists of or contains any of the following:

  • Explicit, obscene, indecent or offensive language or abusive or inflammatory comments
  • Personal attacks on Doc to Doc employees, members or the brand itself
  • Business information, spam, notices about contests or competitions run by others, advertising or offers to sell or buy any goods or services
  • Any material which defames, abuses, harasses, stalks, threatens, discriminates against or otherwise violates the legal rights of others
  • Information that is, misleading or unlawful
  • Any virus, Trojan or similar or anything else which is designed to incapacitate our page or breach our security
  • Excessively large files or multiple or repeat posts of the same or similar material
  • Posts that are unrelated to the Doc to Doc Network
  • Links to other material or websites that we consider inappropriate or unsuitable or whose content would breach these Terms of Use if contained on our page

The Doc to Doc Network reserves the right to edit or remove content that violates these Terms of Use without notice to you and block user access to our pages.

Content on Social Media Pages

At the Doc to Doc Network we encourage our online communities to share information, comment on content that we post and communicate with other members/users. However, we can’t guarantee the accuracy of content that isn’t posted by us.

We want to create open, respectful communication within our social media profiles. Our team will work hard to keep track of posts and moderate anything that is offensive or unsuitable.  

We’re happy for you to share and comment on content that we post to our official social media profiles, provided that you do not alter it and that you cite us as the source. Please be aware that the design of these profiles and content that we post on them is the copyright of the Doc to Doc Network and our rights are reserved. All logos and designs used on our official social media profiles are the intellectual property of the Doc to Doc Network. 

The discussion within the closed Facebook Group is strictly confidential and content from this group should not be referenced or shared outside of the group.  Any members found to be in breach of these terms may be removed from the group without warning, at the discretion of the group administrators. Please refer to the specific terms of use regarding the closed Facebook Group pinned to the group page.

Some of our posts may include hyperlinks to third party pages for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content posted on third party pages or the accuracy of content and information on linked pages.   

LIABILITY

Your access to and use of these Sites is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis.

To the full extent permitted by law, we disclaim all conditions, warranties or rights of any kind in relation to products, including, but not limited to, all implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

We are not responsible for any loss or damage caused by these Sites (or a part of these Sites) being suspended, terminated or your access to and use of these Sites limited, or for late delivery or cancellation of an order of a product, except as set out expressly in these Terms.

While we exercise all due care, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant that these Sites will be free of infection, viruses, defects, harmful components or any other codes that may have contaminating or destructive properties. We recommend that you install up-to-date virus protection software on your computer prior to using these Sites. 

We also make no warranty that:

(a) the Sites or products which you order through the Sites will meet your requirements;

(b) the Sites will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free; or

(c) the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you through the Sites will meet your expectations.

Where any condition, warranty or right is implied by law and cannot be excluded, we limit our liability for breach of, or other act contrary to, that implied condition, warranty or right, at our option, to either:

(a) the re-supply of the products or services; or

(b) an amount equivalent to having the products or services re-supplied.

Except as expressly stated in these Terms and in respect of any liability that cannot be excluded by law, we will not be liable for any loss or damages of any kind (including any direct, indirect, incidental and consequential loss or damages) arising in connection with your access to, or use of, or inability to use these Sites, the Content (including linked websites) or products which you order through these Sites. The foregoing applies whether such loss or damages arise under contract, in tort, in negligence, under statute or otherwise.

 

INDEMNITY

We rely on you observing these Terms at all times. You agree to indemnify and hold us and our officers, employees and agents harmless from any claims of any nature whatsoever (including legal costs) by any third party arising out of or in connection with your access to and use of these Sites. The indemnity is this clause extends to and covers your breach of these Terms.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES                       

We may link these Sites to other websites which are not under the control of, or maintained by, us. We are providing these links to you only as a matter of convenience and, to the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for the content of such websites. We do not endorse or recommend any products, materials or services displayed or offered on any websites which may be linked to these Sites.

 

GENERAL

These Terms between you and us will be governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia. You agree that any dispute or legal proceeding in relation to this Site shall be brought exclusively in the courts of Victoria, Australia.

 

Although these Sites can be accessed throughout Australia and overseas, we do not represent that the content of these Sites complies with the laws (including the intellectual property laws) of countries outside Australia. If you access these Sites from outside Australia, you do this at your own risk and are responsible for ensuring compliance with all laws in the place where you are located.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, or if you want to contact the Doc to Doc Network for any reason, please direct all correspondence to: [email protected]

Privacy Statement and Privacy Policy

  1. GENERAL

1.1. The Doc to Doc Network is committed to abiding by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) it contains, in particular in relation to handling personal and/or sensitive information, credit information and health or medical information.

1.2. “Personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual whose identity is apparent or can be ascertained from the information or opinion – it does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not.

1.3. “Sensitive information” is any information about a person’s individual preferences, race, religion, political opinions, affiliations, philosophy, memberships, health, genetic or criminal record i.e. details of a person’s life

1.4. All references to the Doc to Doc Network in this policy also include its Directors, employees, contractors, volunteers and any other person who has access to the information collected.

  1. CONSIDERATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY

The aim of this policy is to ensure that the Doc to Doc Network considers the privacy of information and to ensure that we manage information in an open and transparent way.

This policy recognises that an individual has the right to:

a.) stop unwanted direct marketing

b.) correct inaccurate information; and

c.) complain about an organisation that has mishandled personal information.

2.1. Kinds of information the Doc to Doc Network collects:

a.) Doc to Doc may collect both personal and sensitive information from individuals, organisations and other legal entities

b.) Doc to Doc only collects sensitive information in circumstances where:

  • the individual consents to the collection of the information; and
  • the information relates to the activities of the organisation; or
  • the information relates solely to individuals who have regular contact with Doc to Doc in connection with its activities.

2.2. The purposes for which Doc to Doc collects, holds, uses and discloses information

a.) Doc to Doc holds and uses both personal and sensitive information collected, solely for the purpose of supporting and furthering its charitable objectives and fundraising in support of these charitable objectives; and

b.) Doc to Doc does not disclose information it collects to any outside person, organisation or entity without the consent of the person providing the information.

2.3. How can an Individual access and correct their personal information held by Doc to Doc

a.) An individual can access the information held by Doc to Doc about them including both personal and sensitive information by:

  • requesting such access in writing; and
  • supporting such a request with proof of identity.

b.) An individual may request that any information held by Doc to Doc be corrected or altered by:

  • requesting such access in writing; and
  • supporting such a request with proof of identity

2.4. Making a complaint

a.) An individual can complain about a breach of the APP’s related to the information held by Doc to Doc about them including both personal and sensitive information by following the Complaints Procedure outlined in paragraph 8.1 of this Policy

b.) Doc to Doc will consider every complaint received about a breach of the APP’s related to an individual’s personal information and will provide a response to that complaint in accordance with the Complaints Procedure. 

DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. Purpose of Collection

Where personal information is collected for a particular purpose, Doc to Doc will not use or disclose the information for another purpose (a secondary purpose) unless:

a.) the individual has consented to this use or disclosure;

b.) the individual would reasonably expect Doc to Doc to use or disclose the information for that secondary purpose and the secondary purpose is related to the original purpose the information was collected;

c.) the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law or a court order; or

d.) Doc to Doc reasonably believes that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for a enforcement related activity.

3.2. It is the members’ responsibility to notify Doc to Doc of any changes to personal information, including home address, billing address, email address and telephone numbers. Members must ensure that all details provided are true and accurate. Doc to Doc will not be held responsible if members fail to receive information, tickets, and/or promotional/sponsor products if personal information is not correct.

 

  1. INTEGRITY & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. Doc to Doc will take all steps to ensure information collected is protected from:

a.) misuse, interference and loss; and;

b.) unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

4.2. If Doc to Doc no longer needs the information for any purpose for which it was collected and is not obliged to retain the information by law then we must take such steps as are reasonable to destroy the information.

4.3. During member campaigns and sponsored deals Doc to Doc will provide personal information to third parties only with consent e.g. giving consent to receive products from our sponsors.

 

  1. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. Access

On request Doc to Doc must provide any individual with access to information held related to them, provided they provide Doc to Doc with proof of identity unless:

a.) Doc to Doc reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life health or safety of any individual or public health or public safety;

b.) giving access will unreasonably impact the privacy of others;

c.) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;

d.) the information relates to past or present legal proceedings and would not be accessible through discovery in those proceedings;

e.) giving access would prejudice any negotiations or be unlawful;

f.) denying access is required or authorised by or under Australian law;

g.) both unlawful activity or serious misconduct is being engaged in and the giving of access would prejudice the taking of action in relation to the matter;

h.) giving access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body; OR

i.) giving access would reveal evaluative information generated in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

5.2. When giving access to or correcting personal information, Doc to Doc will not charge an individual for such access or correction.

5.3. Time to comply with request for access

Doc to Doc will comply with any request for access within a reasonable period after the request is made and give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual if it is reasonable to do so.

5.4. If not giving access

If Doc to Doc refuses to give an individual access to information on the basis of one of the matters listed at paragraph 7.1 above then Doc to Doc will provide written notice of this refusal to the individual setting out:

a.) the reasons for the refusal; and

b.) the mechanisms available to complain.

5.5 Correction

If Doc to Doc believes that information collected and held may be inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading or is the individual requests Doc to Doc to correct the information, Doc to Doc will take all reasonable steps needed to correct the information.

 

  1. COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

6.1. Complaints Procedure

a.) Complaints about Doc to Doc’s handling and/or use of personal or sensitive information can be directed in writing to [email protected]

b.) All complaints will be acknowledged within seven (7) days of receipt and an investigation undertaken;

c.) The outcome of any investigation will be notified to the complainant within fourteen (14) days and appropriate remedial action where applicable will be undertaken within twenty eight (28) days or as reasonably practicable.

d.) If the complainant is not satisfied it is available to them to contact the Privacy Commissioner regarding any issue.

 

  1. SERIOUS DATA BREACH

As soon as practicable after the identification of any serious data breach, Doc to Doc will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify any individual affected as to the nature and extent of the breach in respect of any Personal or Sensitive information.

 

Contacting us
If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
Telephone: 0402 677 003
E-mail: [email protected]